Working Entry Visa is issued to employees, doctors, teachers, trainers, experts, engineers, pilots, and staff of ground transportation and foreign technical workers who enter the territory of Afghanistan for the purpose of working at diplomatic and consular representations, UN Offices, internationalorganizations; government and non-governmental organizations.

Required Documents

1-      Reference number issued by Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Afghanistan

2-      Employment letter or Contract/appointment letter

3-      Educational documents attested by the Ministry of External Affairs, Govt. of India

a.       In case degree is obtained from another country, it should be attested by the embassy of that country in New Delhi

b.      Medical doctors should provide their certificate of registration with Indian Medical Council in addition to their degree attested by MEA

c.       Those who have been employed as Security Guard by NATO or US contractors or foreign embassies in Kabul should submit a copy oftheir Army Discharge Certificate

Fee

Gratis

Application Processing Time:

Three (3)working daysbut if the applicant wants her/his application to be processed within 24 hours, he/she is required to pay USD 38 in cash in U.S. dollar only

Submit to DeliciousSubmit to DiggSubmit to FacebookSubmit to Google PlusSubmit to StumbleuponSubmit to TechnoratiSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn