Print
content pages
Hits: 2081

Visa Information for Indian Visa Applicants

Except holders of diplomatic passport who based on mutual agreement and reciprocity are exempt from visa, other Indian citizens are required to obtain a visa prior to entering the territory of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan. However, business people and investors can also obtain business visa on arrival at Hamid Karzai International Airport in Kabul. Please note that this service is not available at other international airports in Afghanistan.

Based on the purpose of your visit to Afghanistan you may apply for a Working Entry Visa, Business Visa, Tourist Visa, Visit Visa, Official Visa, Diplomatic Visa, Student/Research Visa, Transit Visa or Crew Visa. Before applying for a visa please check which visa type you are eligible to apply for. Please be aware that Indian citizens are granted gratis visa, means they are not charged for any type of visa.

Applicants under sixteen who are travelling without his/her parents but with a relative or friend should have a consent letter from his/her parent, stating that he/she can travel with that particular person.

Visa application is normally processed within 3 to 7 working days. Though, some applications may take longer. The information provided in the form should be accurate, inaccurate information may delay your application procedure or may result in rejection of your application.

If you need to stay longer than your visa is valid, please make sure to apply for extension of your visa at least 7 days before it expires. In the event that you fail to get your visa extended you are required to get an exit visa from the Ministry of the Interior Affairs after payment of fine for the number of days you overstayed.

It is critically important to know that Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan has not authorized any travel agent to apply for a visa on behalf of an applicant. Please be aware of the visa fraud. There might be agents or visa consultants who may try to dupe you into paying them for obtaining a visa for you. You may end up having a fake visa in your passport without knowing it. There are cases that people who have been desperate for employment have fallen into the trap of such agents.

We encourage the applicants to read all the visa information written hereunder, in case you couldn’t find the information you are looking for, you can reach the visa help line at +91-11-26871326 between 9:30-13:00 and 14: 16:30 Monday to Friday.

Basic Requirements for all visa types

  1. 35x45 mm in size
  2. with white background
  3. Taken within the last 6 months to reflect the applicant’s current appearance
Submit to DeliciousSubmit to DiggSubmit to FacebookSubmit to Google PlusSubmit to StumbleuponSubmit to TechnoratiSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn