Print
content pages
Hits: 1588

Tourist Visa (TV)

Tourist Visa is issued to foreign nationals who intend to visit Afghanistan individually or with a group for visiting natural beauties, tourist and historic places. Tourist visa is issued with a validity of ninety (90) and a period of 30 days stay. Tourist Visa can be extended only once by the Ministry of Interior Affairs upon the approval of the Afghan Tourism Department. . 

Please be aware that employment is not permitted under a tourist visa.

Required Documents

1-      An application cover letter (should mention the places you planning to visit in Afghanistan and the duration of your stay); 

2-      Hotel reservation or any other proof of accommodation arrangement if any;

3-      Return air ticket;

Note: Based on reciprocity national of certain non-European countries may be required to provide a letter from his/her embassy in Delhi.

Fee

USD 80

Application Processing Time:

3 -7working days but if applicant wants her/his application to be processed within 24 hours, he/she is required to pay USD 50 in cash in U.S. Dollar only

Submit to DeliciousSubmit to DiggSubmit to FacebookSubmit to Google PlusSubmit to StumbleuponSubmit to TechnoratiSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn