Crew Visa is issued to foreign crew members (pilot, engineer, flight attendants and air technicians) of an airline. The validity of Crew Visa is for six (6) months with multiple entries for USD $600. Crew Visa shall be extended by the Ministry of Interior Affairs for a period of one (1) month to one (1) year based on the request of the relevant airline to the Independent Directorate of Civil Aviation.

Required Documents

1-      Reference Number issued by Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Afghanistan;

2-      Contract agreement/appointment letter with the airline;

3-      Copy of the most relevant educational documents;

4-      Pilot certificate/license if the applicant is a pilot.

Fee:

$600 for six months multiple entries.

Application Processing Time:

Three (3) working days but if the applicant wants her/his application to be processed urgently, he or she is required to pay USD 50 in cash in U.S. Dollar only.

Submit to DeliciousSubmit to DiggSubmit to FacebookSubmit to Google PlusSubmit to StumbleuponSubmit to TechnoratiSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn